VAL OT:RR:CTF:VS H081495 EE
[…] GN 29 of the HTSUS sets forth the rules of origin for the DR-CAFTA. Interim regulations for the DR-CAFTA are set forth in 73 FR 33673, dated June 13, 2008, and are found in section 10.581, Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. § 10.581 et seq.).

This ruling does not address whether the automotive harnesses and connectors are originating goods under DR-CAFTA. You claim that the automotive harnesses and connectors are eligible for preferential treatment under DR-CAFTA as originating goods, having met the transit and transshipment requirements of the Agreement. 19 C.F.R. § 10.604 provides:

(a) General. A good that has undergone production necessary to qualify as an originating good under § 10.594 of this subpart will not be considered an originating good if, subsequent to that production, the good:

(1) Undergoes further production or any other operation outside the territories of the Parties, other than unloading, reloading, or any other operation necessary to preserve the good in good condition or to transport the good to the territory of a Party; or

(2) Does not remain under the control of customs authorities in the territory of a non-Party.

(b) Documentary evidence. An importer making a claim that a good is originating may be required to demonstrate, to CBP’s satisfaction, that the conditions and requirements set forth in paragraph (a) of this section were met. An importer may demonstrate compliance with this section by submitting documentary evidence. Such evidence may include, but is not limited to, bills of lading, airway bills, packing lists, commercial invoices, receiving and inventory records, and customs entry and exit documents.

See also GN 29(c)(iii), HTSUS.

In the first proposed supply chain operation, the automotive harnesses and connectors, produced in Honduras, will be shipped directly to the U.S. from Honduras.